Online Estimation of Catalyst Activity in a Packed bed Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shigeru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00005456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masatoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30230759)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspacked-bed reactor / catalyst activity / online estimation / observer / extended Kalman filter / オブザーバー / 拡張カルマンフィルター
Research Abstract
A state observer which was not influenced by observation noise was designed to estimate the concentration and the temperature profiles in a packed-bed reactor. By use of orthogonal collocation method, nonlinear ordinary differential equations (ODE) were derived from the non-dimensional mass and the heat balance model of the reactor. Extended Kalman filter based on the derived ODE model was used to estimate both the state variables and frequency factor of rate constant.
Simulation was performed to confirm the estimation performances of the designed observer. The results showed that the observer estimated the concentration and the temperature profiles accurately even in the presence of the observation noise, and the frequency factor also agreed with the value of the simulator.
Next, experiment of the perfect ethylene oxidation was carried out by using the packed-bed reactor (90cm length, 2.5cm diameter). The concentration and the temperature profiles and the frequency factor were estimated well by using measured temperature of 3 to 5 points in the reactor and concentration measured by infrared gas analyzer. The estimated frequency factor agreed with the value obtained by the preliminary experiment within the accuracy of 10%. Since the catalyst deactivation with the progress in the reaction time was not observed, catalyst deactivation rate was not detected by using the observer. However, because this observer can estimate the frequency factor online, it is considered that the catalyst deactivation can be also estimated by watching the estimated value of the frequency factor with the progress in the reaction time.