The control of the carbonization behavior of the biomass by using the ash
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Jun'ichi  Kansai university, Faculty of engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60247898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROYAMA Katsuhiko  Kansai university, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026163)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbiomass / ash / gasification / carbonization / 活性炭 / 廃棄物
Research Abstract
The reaction rate of CO_2-gasification of various biomass char was investigated and it was found that the reaction was the first-order reaction and the clear relationship could not be found between the reaction rate constant and the specific surface area of the char. It was clear that the reaction rate was influenced by the alkali component or/and alkali earth component contained in ash.
An activated carbon is prepared through the gasification (activation) step. The relationship between the specifics surface area of the prepared activated carbon and the gasification rate was examined. And it was found that the fast reaction rate leaded to the low specific surface area. And then in order to prepare the activated carbon with high specific surface area, it is necessary to remove the ash.
The ash contained in the biomass applied to the catalyst for the CO_2-gasification. The ash in bean-curd refuse was used as catalyst and the coconut shell was gasified. And then the gasification rate was promoted and when the ash was re-used as catalyst, the gasification rate was not reduced.