Preparation and characterization of carbonaceous adsorbent from Cedar (Cryptomeria japonica D. Don) Bark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Sentaro  Akita University, Department of Materials-process Engineering and Applied Chemistry for Environments, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (60005436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Takayoshi  Akita University, Department of Materials-process Engineering and Applied Chemistry for Environments, Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (50162798)
KITABAYASHI Shigeaki  Akita University, Department of Materials-process Engineering and Applied Chemistry for Environments, Research Associate, 工学資源学部, 助手 (90224964)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese cedar bark / Pyrolysis / Carbonaceous material / Activated carbon / Adsorption / 吸着特性 / 物質移動速度 / 拡散速度 / スギ / ケナフ / 稲藁 / 籾殻 / 樹皮 / 炭化 / 表面積 / 賦活
Research Abstract
Cedar (Cryptomeria japonica D. Don) bark is a troublesome waste matter in the forestry because it takes long time to rot if left on the ground. On the other hand, activated carbons, although they have been widely used already, are still object of active research because they show large variety of performance depending on starting materials and preparation conditions. This work aimed at clarifying the suitable conditions for preparation of activated carbon from Japanese cedar bark.
(1)Firstly, the carbonization behavior of cedar bark in inert atmosphere was investigated. The process was monitored by optical microscope, surface area and porosity measurement, and other instrumental analysis, and the condition in which the fibrous structure of the cedar bark was largely retained was found out.
(2)Using the carbonaceous material thus obtained as a starting material, the condition of the activation in the carbon dioxide atmosphere was investigated, and an activated carbon having characteristics comparable to commercial ones was obtained.
(3)The carbonization and the activation of another biomass waste produced in the local area, i.e. rice straw, chaff, and others, were also studied, and it was found that cedar bark is most suitable for raw material of activated carbon among the materials studied.
(4)The mass transfer velocity was evaluated by a pulse chromatography adapting methane as a probe in helium carrier. The sample prepared from cedar bark showed somewhat higher rate than conventional activated carbon.