Analysis of cooperative hydration effect on functions of biomacromolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Osato  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80012053)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsintermolecular interactin of biomacromolecules / thermal stability of protein / hydration of biomacromolecule / water activity / aqueous solution structure / sol-gel transition / hydrogen bonding / ペクチン分子間相互作用 / 活性化エネルギー / ゾル-ゲル転移 / 水素結合ネットワーク / サブユニット相互作用 / 酵素反応特性 / 高分子間相互作用 / 協同的水和
Research Abstract
As for biomacromolecules such as proteins and polysaccharides, their functions are strongly related to their hydration state. In spite of the importance of the hydration of macromolecules, functions of biomacromolecules have been extensively analyzed mostly from the standpoint of macromolecular side and there seem to be insufficient research attempts to analyze functions of biomacromolecules from the viewpoint of solvent side, especially from water Generally, lots of water molecules are involved in the hydration of biomacromolecules so that these water molecules are expected to react cooperatively on the functions of macromolecules.
In the present research, the relationship between the cooperative hydration effect of biomacromolecules, and thermal stability of proteins, subunit interactions, enzyme functions, and sol-gel transitions have been analyzed by using the solution thermodynamic approach. As a result, considerable changes in the hydration states were estimated to occur in the protein unfolding, subunit dissociation, and sol-gel transition so that it was very important to take the water activity into account to analyze these phenomena. In consideration of this, a new thermodynamic model was proposed for the first time to analyze functions of biomacromolecules reflecting the effect of hydration state, which was influenced by the water activity. By using this model, thermal stability of lysozyme and alcohol dehydrogenase, and sol-gel transition of gelatin were successfully analyzed and melting temperature of proteins and sol-gel transition temperature of gelatin were proved to be linear dependent on the water activity of the system. In addition, not only the effect of water activity but also the effect of the solvent structure observed on various functions of biomacromolecules, which could be correlated to the water structure parameters reported in the literature.