The Development of Ddegradation System for Dioxins Using a New White Rot Fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Mikio  University of Fukui, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90111773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Hiroyuki  University of Fukui, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60242583)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWhite rot fungus / Dioxins / Managanese peroxidase / Degradation / Bioremediation / Peroxidase / Nonylphenol / Bisphenol A / 回転円板型バイオリアクター / フェノール系化合物
Research Abstract
1 With a rotating disk bioreactor, the experiment to produce the enzyme -peroxidase-was carried out using a basidiomycete (Coprinus cinereus) culture. Using the crude peroxidase obtained, the treatments to remove nonylphenol and bisphenol A were optimized. Nonylphenol was degraded by an oxidative enzyme reaction, but the mechanism of degradation was different from that of bisphenol A. Bisphenol A was removed by the method of an oxidative polymerization and precipitation.
2 The subject of this research is to develop a bioremediation technique for the degradation of dioxins using new screened white rot fungi. The authors attempted to the screening of dioxin degradable microorganisms, and among 1000 strains, a new white rot fungus L-25 strain was screened due to its high degradability. Analyzing the 16rDNA-500 arrangement of this microorganism, we found that it was a new strain related to the genus Phanerochaete. The culture of this strain was carried out at various conditions, and a lot of manganese peroxidase was obtained. Furthermore, adding peptones, a high productivity was obtained, and 14 U/mL of manganese peroxidase was produced. In addition, using dioxins as a substrate and culturing this strain, it was found that more than 60 % of 1,3,7,8-tetrachlorodioxin or 1,2,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzofuran with 100 ng/mL was degraded for one week. This rate of degradation for dioxins is faster than the previous reports.