Analysis of an enzymatic domain that is involved in specificity of phosphoryl donors, polyphosphate and ATP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURODA Akio  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of advanced sciences of matter, Associate professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (50205241)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspolyphospahte / glucokinase / ATP / evolution / life energy / structure analysis / 結晶 / リン酸化 / 基質特異性 / タンパク質工学
Research Abstract
Inorganic polyphosphate (polyP) is a linear polymer of phosphate linked by high energy phosphoanhydride bonds. PolyP is found in abundance in volcanic condensates. Therefore, some investigators consider that polyP may be energy currency for prebiotic life. We found that a strictly polyP-dependent glucokinase in Microlunatus phosphovorus. ATP is used to phosphorylate glucose in many organisms, while polyP is used in this microorganism. We determined a primary structure of this polyP-glucokinase, and found that the active site residues are conserved in both of ATP- and polyP-glucokinase. However, a domain IIB is only observed in ATP-glucokinase. We considered that ATP-glucokinase is evolved from polyP-glucokinase. In this study, we wanted to reveal structural changes in glucokinase when it acquire the domain IIB and changes its phosphoryl donor. First we purified polyP-glucokinase from E.coli recombinant. The purified enzyme is further concentrated and used in order to find crystalization condition. Finally we succeeded in crystalization of polyP-glucokinase and obtaining X-ray diffraction pattern with two-angstrom resolution. We have not yet solved, but succeeded in predicting its three-dimensional structure. We predicted that polyP-glucokinase acquired adenosine recognizing domain and evolved to ATP-glucokinase.