Comprehensive gene hunting for salt tolerance from mangrove on the basis of transcriptome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSchool of Bionics, Tokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANAGATA Nobutaka  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Bionics, Professor, バイオニクス学部, 教授 (10302796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Satoshi  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Bionics, Associate Professor, バイオニクス学部, 助教授 (70262110)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssalt tolerance / mangrove / differential display / DNA microarray / ディファレンシャル・ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
We applied the differential display and DNA microarray technique to transcripts extracted from leaves of burma mangrove, bruguiera gymnorrhiza treated with 500mM NaCl to identify genes that are differentially expressed in response to salt environment. The differential display using 120 sets of primers revealed that 425 cDNA fragments were differentially expressed. These cDNA fragments were re-amplified using polymerase chain reaction, and spotted onto poly-L-lysine coated slide glass to construct DNA microarray. Of 425 cDNA fragments, 175 fragments were expressed by NaCl treatment more than 4 times. In addition, the expression levels of 12 cDNA fragments were 8 times higher in NaCl treated leaves than in non treated leaves. Of these 12 cDNA fragments, 6 full-length sequences were obtained by RACE method. These genes are encoding thaumatin-like protein, bg70,fiber protein, and other three are novel genes.