A Study on Flame-Holding and Ignition of Hydrocarbon Fuel in Supersonic Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Kazunori (2005)  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50021621)
高橋 周平 (2003-2004)  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40293542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Tadayoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30377684)
若井 和憲  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50021621)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSupersonic flow / Combustion / Kerosene / Ignition / Flame-holding / Scramjet / Temperature measurement / Two-band emission method / 微粒化 / キャビティー / 着火 / 保炎 / 噴霧化 / 予蒸発
Research Abstract
Hydrocarbon fuel is attractive for scramjet engine because of its high energy density. However, its low reactivity is pointed out as a large demerit. In order to use hydrocarbon fuel for a scramjet combustor, it is important to ensure ignition and flame-holding in a supersonic airflow. In this research, we use kerosene as a fuel and inject it into a scramjet combustor with a cavity, which is L in length and D in depth. The Mach number is 2 and the total temperature is 1800K-2400K. We also conduct numerical simulations as well as wind tunnel experiments. From the experimental result, it is found that there is a certain combination of L and D that leads to the maximum improvement of flame-holding performance. The numerical result shows that in a such case, large and complex vortex structure is generated in the cavity and prolong the residence time of the fuel in the combustor. On the other hand, it is predicted that the temperature in the cavity increases due to the decrease of the incoming flow. However, it is difficult to measure the temperature with intrusive method, such as a thermocouple. Hence, we adopt the two-band emission method instead with H2O as a target particle. We can measure the temperature in the cavity without disturbing the flow filed. The measured temperature was compared with the predicted one and they agree well. It is found that the well-designed cavity has good performance for flame-holding of hydrocarbon fuel in supersonic flow by prolonging the residence time and increasing the temperature.