Study of the space organic materials erosion in the presence of cosmic my environment - synergy of atomic oxygen and electron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kumiko  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research staff, 工学部, 教務職員(教育職) (20252794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Masahito  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10216806)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSpace Environment / Low Earth Orbit / Atomic Oxygen / Electron Beam / Temperature / Erosion / Polymide / Synergistic Environment / 帯電
Research Abstract
Polyimide is one of the most widely used polymers as spacecraft organic materials. Also, polyimide has been used as a reference material to measure the atomic oxygen fluence in LEO. Erosion properties of polyimide by hyperthermal impact of atomic oxygen need to be clarified under various synergistic exposure conditions for an accurate fluence measurement.
In this study, the effect of surface charging and temperature on the atomic oxygen-induced erosion of polyimide was studied. The experimental results obtained are listed below.
(1)The erosion rates of polyimide were not altered by bias voltages up to ±1000 V under 4.8 eV atomic oxygen exposures. In contract, 20 % increase of polyimide erosion rate was observed by 1.1 eV atomic oxygen beam exposure. It was thus, confirmed that the effect of surface charging on the erosion of polyimide depends on the transrational energy of impinging atomic oxygen.
(2)The activation energies of polyimide erosion were calculated to be 10^<-4> eV for 5.0 eV atomic oxygen beam, whereas 10^<-2> eV for 1.1 eV atomic oxygen beam at the temperature range between 253 and 393 K. Presence of the translational energy effects on the temperature dependence of polyimide erosion were experimentally verified.
These results of this study contribute to establish the database of spacecraft polymeric materials.