An Idea of Localized Vibration Control of Flexible Space Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yasuhiro  ISAS, Space Transportation Engineering, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙輸送工学研究系, 教授 (80230134)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLocalized Control / Space Systems / Flexible Structures / 有限要素モデル / 偏微分方程式 / 数値シュミレーション / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The research deals with a demonstration of a novel control concept-the localized control, which can be considered one of the most prosperous future algorithms to control complicated large space structures. The theoretical aspect of the study has given the detailed formulation and the proof of its theoretical effectiveness. Beyond this, the study introduces a methodology for practical design of a controller, which involves placement of actuators ; tuning of regulator and interface force controller, and robustness enhancement coupled with observation algorithm design. The simulation technique is utilized to establish the methodology and gives its endorsement to the practical effectiveness of the concept.