Project/Area Number |
15560691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | National University Corporation Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Hisashi Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (00240763)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | 3-dimensional MPS / Spray Phenomenon / 粒子法 / 物体周り流れ / 非格子三次元解法 / 自由表面問題 / 並列計算 |
Research Abstract |
An existing two-dimensional particle method program was originally changed to the three-dimensional particle method code by this research, and an excellent result was obtained about the following three-dimensional flow compared with the experiment result and other numerical calculation results. The fluid phenomenon that was able to adjust to the particle method could be judged by showing a variety of numerical calculation results of this research. (1)Flow analysis around 3-dimensional plate that moved suddenly A transitional fluid phenomenon was simulated by this method. As a result, it was clear that rapid phenomenon can be calculated by MPS. (2)Spray phenomenon when surface of the water collides by falling object A triangular pillar was dropped, and the spray phenomenon momentarily generated when colliding with the surface of the water was simulated. As a result, the agreement with high accuracy could be seen compared with the experimental photograph with a high-speed camera. (3)Movement after surface of the water collides of falling object The hexahedron was diagonally discharged, and the fall to the surface of the water and the movement afterwards were simulated. As a result, a qualitative agreement was seen compared with the experiment result with the object with shape that looked like the hexahedron. (4)Three-dimensional rotational wings with simple shape A basic calculation of the three-dimensional rotation wing was executed by using the hexahedron for the wing of the rotational wing. Physical validity could be obtained by changing to the shape with pitch from original shape without pitch although it was difficult to model the rotational wings with the pitch in the particle method.