Numerical Ocean Model Using Boundary Fitted Coordinate System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TODA Yasuyuki  Osaka Univ., Dept.of Global Architecture, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20172166)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOcean Model / Boundary Fitted Coordinate / The Small Structure / Body Force Distribution / Full 3D computation / MEC Model / Gravity Current / 屈折率整合法 / 重量流小型実験 / 境界適合座標 / 人口構造物 / マルチブロック / 並列化 / MECモデル / 体積力分布 / Full-3D / 影響評価
Research Abstract
Numerical ocean model using boundary fitted coordinate system has been investigated to treat the complex geometry around the bay and the ocean bottom. Considering the complex geometry and the parallel computing, the block decomposition was used. I those results, the continuity of flow at block boundary was good and the CPU time could be reduced. The fine grid near the free surface was tested using iteration methods. The results were promising, but the small relaxation parameter was needed. It is not good for practical computation.
MEC model, in which the hydrostatic approximation is used in large domain and Full-3D computation is used in small domain, was used to estimate the effect of the small artificial structure in the narrow straight. The body force distribution method is used in Full 3D domain. The body force distribution was estimated from the theory or Full-3D CFD computation around structure in uniform flow The results show that the small current generator or upwelling device give the large effect to the coastal flow. The online Version of MEC model was developed. Many users can use MEC model in web blowser.
The gravity current was investigated to find the good model in ocean model.