Development of a numerical simulator for the pressure loss of fluid flow in methane hydrate production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Tadashi  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Thchnology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (30005459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Nobuo  Ichinoseki National College of Thchnolog, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (40159091)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmethane hydrate / drilling well / pseudo-plastic fluid flow / annular tubes / pressure loss simulator / solid-liauid-gas three phase flow / friction factor / hindered settling velocity / 同心二重円管 / 偏心二重円管 / 堀削井 / 圧力制御 / 同心二重円管内流れ / 非ニュートン流体 / シミュレーション / 粗面管摩擦係数
Research Abstract
1.OBJECTIVE: This research objective is to get some achievements concerning the pressure loss simulator of the mud fluid flow in drilling well for the development of methane hydrate reservoirs through the studies on the pressure loss of non-Newtonian solid-liquid-gas three phase flow in concentric annular tubes and the settling velocity of particles in non-Newtonian fluid in the eccentric annular tubes.
2. APPROCH: Theoretical studies on a mathematical model of the three phase flow in the tubes and the conservation equations of the flow and experimental studis on the hindered settling velocity of particles in pseudo-plastic fluid in concentric annular tubes and eccentric annular ones are projected to achieve the objective.
3. RESULTS: (1) The one dimensional conservation equations for the numerical simulator of heat flow in concentric annular tubes and the simple expression of Reynolds number of the pseudo-plastic fluid flow in the tubes without the interpolation of rheology parameter and the pipe diameter of the tubes are derived. (2) The relationship between friction factor and Reynolds number for the pseudo-plastic fluid flow in concentric annular tubes with rough wall surface is derived as follows.
1/√<λ_l>=2log[ε_l/D_<hl>/3.71+〔2^<2(2-n)>・10^<0.1/n^<0.45>>/Re_l(2√<λ_l>)^<2-n>〕^<1/n^<0.75>>]^<-1>, (l=A, C) where Re_l=8^<1-n>ρ_LD^n_<hl>|V_L|^<2-n>φ^n(ζ_A)/K_l, A : concentric annular tubes C : circular pipe
(3) Experimental studies on the hindered settling velocity of particles in eccentric annular tubes are shown that the value of the velocity is varied with the falling position in the tubes.