Selective, Rapid and Perfect Removals of Diluted Heavy Metal Ions in Waste Waters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院・理工学部, 教授 (50006037)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCadmium, Arsenaite, Selenite / Nano Size Particle / Ultrafine Particle / Suspended Solid / Fiberlike Slag / Zeta Potential / Rapid Solid / Liquid Separation / Waste Water Treatment / 懸濁液および乳濁液の処理 / 希薄微粒子 / カドミウムの除去 / 砒素の除去 / 繊維状捕捉財 / 希薄有害物 / 希薄イオンの迅速分離 / 超微粒子分離 / 界面特性 / 硫酸還元菌
Research Abstract
Treatment of wastewater from mining operations and refineries by precipitation which generates large volume of hydroxide sludge can coprecipitate toxic substances such as Cd, As, Pb, Se, etc. Results in our laboratory works showed that Ferro-Nickel Slag fibers(FS) in column bed served as excellent media in the rapid separation (2 mm/s linear velocity) of suspended low concentrated ultra fine sludge particles (SS) from precipitation. This can be explained by the DLVO theory based on the heterocoagulation phenomena between the FS fibers in column bed and the ultra fine particles.
In the separation of low concentrated toxic substances such as Cd, Se and Pb in the wastewater, the above mechanisms were also applied but with FS fiber surface modifications. This was carried-out to low concentrated Cd solution (1 mg/L), which was rapidly separated by precipitation of Cd to ultra fine CdS particles by the addition of sulfide ions in the presence of 10^0-10^2 mg/L Fe or Zn. Rapid separation of 1 mg/L Cd^<2+> was also carried-out by application of ferrous sulfide surface modification to FS fibers. Other precipitation method was also applied to Pb solution (1mg/L) using bioreactor with Sulfate Reducing Bacteria (SRB) on FS bed. In the rapid separation of SeO_4^<2->, the basic ferrous and ferric hydroxide surface modification on the surface of FS fibers was conducted. Favorable rapid separation results were obtained and as a conclusion, low concentrated toxic substances can be selectively removed suggesting that potential drastic change in wastewater treatment processes in the future.