Development of on-line analytical method for scrapped materials by using laser-induced plasma atomic emission spectrometry under evacuated atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WAGATSUMA Kazuaki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30158597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTA Hideyuki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00181735)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrecycling process / material flow / elemental analysis / atomic emission spectrometry / laser-induced plasma / laser ablation / glow discharge plasma / quality control / 固体試料直接分析 / トランプエレメント / 発光分光分析法 / オンライン分析 / 素材分別 / 迅速分析 / 元素定量 / スクラップ分析 / 資源再生産
Research Abstract
Analytical techniques for rapid quantification for scrapped materials have been proposed by use of laser ablation and/or laser-induced plasmas. For this purpose, we have developed two excitation sources in atomic emission spectrometry : one is a laser-induced plasma source under reduced argon pressures and the other is a laser-ablation source associated with a helium glow discharge plasma. The former could be employed for on-line analysis of scrapped materials, while the latter could be employed for the precise determination of minor elements in scrapped materials. The emission signals from the laser-induced plasma source are easily detected because the background intensity is very small ; it is therefore suitable for the excitation source for on-line analysis. The optimum operation conditions were determined so that the signal-to-background ratio of the emission signals could be maximized. The laser-ablation source with a high-frequency Nd:YAG laser can be employed for the sample introduction to the helium glow discharge plasma, which works as a reliable excitation source because the glow discharge plasma as well as the laser sampling are very stable.