Project/Area Number |
15560708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Recycling engineering
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Hiroyuki Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Prof., 総合理工学部, 教授 (00284018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Toshihiro Shimane University, Collabration Center, Assist, Prof, 産学連携センター, 助教授 (60314621)
UEHARA Touru Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assist, Prof, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (90093640)
NAKAMURA Takashi Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Prof, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20112360)
SUZUKI Ryousuke Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Assist, Pro, 大学院・エネルギー研究科, 助教授 (80179275)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Iron Scrap / Motor core / copper / Cast iron / Dust / Heavy metal / Smeling / Artificial resource / 鋳鉄鋳物 / 資源涸渇 / 都市鉱山 |
Research Abstract |
To use copper containing iron scrap, e.g. motor core from car and electric apparatus scrap, is proposed the multi-recycling system, which is composed of ; (1)Copper containing iron scrap is used in iron casting works to produce cast container (Cu;≧7%), (2)Dust containing heavy metals is stored in the container for a few ten years, (3)When heavy metals and copper become valuable as artificial resources, elements will be recovered by smelting. On this system, next results are obtained by this study ; (1)If iron containing iron scrap is brought in iron casting works, production of both of normal iron cast and the container can be practiced reasonably. (2)Castinability and the anti-corrosion property of copper containing(Cu≧7%) container are confirmed. (3)On the method of increasing the apparent density of dust in the container, pressing without heating is recommended. (4)When dust and/or container become valuable, recovery of heavy metals can be practiced by the combination of dry and wet smelting, and that of copper can be carried out by melting and oxidation., using exhaust heat effectively.