Production of usable materials from sugar beet pulp using bioreactor with equipment for electrical pre-treatment of substrate.
Project/Area Number |
15560712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Recycling engineering
Research Institution | Junior college of Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUDA Hiroharu Junior college of Tokyo University of Agriculture, Dept.of Brewing and Fermentation, Assistant professor, 醸造学科, 講師 (20237069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Kotoyoshi Junior college of Tokyo University of Agriculture, Dept.of Brewing and Fermentation, Professor, 醸造学科, 教授 (70172351)
佐藤 壮 東京農業大学短期大学部, 醸造学科, 助手
中沢 守 東京農業大学, 短期大学部・醸造学科, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Beet pulp / Electrical pre-treatment / Hydrolysis / Immobilized mycelia / Arabinose related sugar / Antibacterial activity / 前処理 / 抗菌性 |
Research Abstract |
1.Screening of fungi having high hydrolysis activity of beet pulp. Fungus having high hydrolysis activity of beet pulp was screened from the soils collected from many parts of the nation. The bacterium hydrolyzed the beet pulp, and it produced arabinose related sugar. As a result of morphological observation and request analysis, it became clear that this strain was Aspergillus fumigatus. 2.Electrical pre-treatment of beet pulp for its enzymatic hydrolysis. Beet pulp was pre-treated with 30 V of direct electric current and was hydrolyzed. The hydrolysis degree of beet pulp was increased by pre-treatment and it was found that the pre-treatment with direct electric current (1)causes swelling and atomization of beet pulp ; and (2)enhances the elution of hemicellulose from beet pulp, resulting in about the ability to extract 80% of the potential arabinose. 3.Immobilization of fungi and its characteristic of beet pulp hydrolysis. The immobilization of Aspergillus fumigatus and/or Aspergillus niger having high hydrolysis activity of beet pulp was done by gas phase cultivation method using non-woven fabric made of rayon as a support material. The optimal temperature and the rate of hydrolysis was 40℃ and 70%, respectively. 4.Production of usable materials from beet pulp. 4-1 The extraction of usable materials from the beet pulp by electrical treatment. By the electrical treatment, about 28g of soluble materials were eluted from 100g of beet pulp. The components of them were arabinose(about 30%), xylose(about 9%), pectin(about 9%), galacturonic acids(about 3%) and others(49%). 4-2 Production of antibacterial substance from beet pulp hydrolyzate. Beet pulp hydrolyzate was concentrated, and was fermented by Pediococcus acidilactici. The culture broth contained 14g/l of lactic acid and 9g/l of acetic acid, and had antibacterial activity against Erwiniw carotovora sub.sp.Carotovoa which was one of the plant pathogenic microbe.