High gain target design and optimization of implosion trajectory for stable implosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masakatsu  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 助教授 (80192772)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInertial fusion / Rayleigh-Taylor instabilit / Theoretical model / Rocket equation / Numerical simulation / 数値シミュレーション / レーザー核融合 / 爆縮 / 流体シミュレーション / 理論・シミュレーション / 低エントロピー圧縮 / テーラードパルス
Research Abstract
A new scheme for fast ignition is proposed, in which the compressed DT main fuel is ignited by impact collision of another fraction of separately imploded DT fuel, which is accelerated in the hollow conical target to hyper-velocities in the order of 10^8 cm/sec. Its kinetic energy is directly converted into thermal energy corresponding to temperatures > 5 keV on the collision with the main fuel, and this self-heated portion plays the role of igniter. A preliminary two-dimensional radiation-hydrodynamic simulation shows substantial heating of the compressed core and thus the feasibility of the new scheme. High energy coupling efficiency, no need for a PW laser, and affordability of investigation in laboratories under rather well established physical understanding and experimental know-how - those are considered to be the notable advantages of the present scheme.