Effects of Ion Irradiation on Laser Welded V-4Cr-4Ti Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideo  Kyushu University, RIAM, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (90212323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Naoaki  Kyushu Uniersity, RIAM, Professor, 教授 (00127317)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLow activation alloy / Vanadium alloy / Electron Microscopy / Titanium oxides / Laser Welding / Ion Irradiation / Neutron Irradiation / レーザ溶接 / 材料開発 / 溶接 / 溶融部 / 転位密度 / 転位ループ
Research Abstract
High purity V-4Cr-4Ti alloy, fabricated by National Institute for Fusion Science (NIFS), was used for this study. The samples were annealed at 1273K for 2 hours and bead-on-plate welds were performed using high purity argon gas. A 2.4MeV copper ion irradiation was carried out with the tandem accelerator at Kyushu University. The TEM samples were sliced from the welded materials and irradiated at 573K and 873K up to the dose of 12 dpa. The microstructure before irradiation showed that relatively large Ti(C, O, N) precipitates which were commonly observed in V-4Cr-4Ti alloy disappeared in the center of weld metal. After the ion irradiation at 873K, fine titanium oxides with {100} habit plane were detected at the dose of 0.75 dpa. Lower number density of the oxides was observed in the base metal after the same irradiation conditions. This means that the contribution of oxygen atoms, which dissolved from the large precipitates during the laser welding, is essential to the microstructural evolution of welded V-4Cr-4Ti alloys.