Study on the peripheral structure and dynamics of burning plasmas based on both plasma processes and atomic processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Yutaka  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, General Manager, 炉心プラズマ研究部, 室長 (30354567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAE Takaki  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Research Scientist, 炉心プラズマ研究部, 副主任研究員 (10343914)
SUGIHARA Masayoshi  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Principal Scientist, ITER開発室, 主任研究員
TAKENAGA Hidenobu  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Senior Scientist, 炉心プラズマ研究部, 副主任研究員 (60354601)
OYAMA Naoyuki  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Research Scientist, 炉心プラズマ研究部, 研究員 (80354596)
URANO Hajime  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Research Scientist, 炉心プラズマ研究部, 研究員 (70391258)
IDA Katsumi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00184599)
NAKASHIMA Yousuke  Tsukuba University, Assistant Professor, プラズマ研究センター, 助教授 (00188939)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEdge Pedestal Structure / Edge Localized Mode / Neutral particle / Plasma Rotation / Poloidal Beta / H-mode / Tokamak / Nuclear Fusion / 周辺プラズマ構造 / 原子分子過程とプラズマ過程 / 密度分布 / ヘリカル / タンデムミラー / 国際データベース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the structure and dynamics of the 'Edge Pedestal' self-generated at the peripheral region of the tokamak plasmas by the approach of the combined process of plasma processes and atomic processes.
Based on the experimental results in JT-60 (Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute), we constructed a wide range of database on the pedestal structure of okamak H-mode plasmas. In addition, we conducted the international comparison experiments between JT-60 and JET(EU). As the results of these studies, 1) we have clarified that the pedestal energy decreases with increasing particle recycling (〜neutral particle density; highly localized around the divertor region) at the same electron density, and 2) found that the toroidal plasma rotation at the edge changes the eigen function and dynamics of the Edge Localized Modes (ELM) and thus the edge pressure gradient determined by ELMs. From these findings, we have clarified that it is essential to include the dist … More ribution of the neutral particles and the plasma rotation in the correlation structure of the physics parameters determining the complex system of the edge pedestal. Furthermore, we have revealed 3) that the pedestal kinetic energy and the edge pressure gradient have a linear positive correlation with the core poloidal beta, and 4) that the inter-ELM transport decreases with the normalized collisionarity. By integrating the above achievements, we have proposed a model of the parameter linkage determining the edge pedestal structure. We also reported these results at the meetings of the International Tokamak Physics Activity(ITPA) Edge and Pedestal Topical Group and provided the data to the international pedestal data base. This Topical Group agreed to proceed this research as one of the high priority research areas in the international collaborative framework. At the same time, in the domestic research activity, it became the central research area in the Fusion Forum Physics Cluster. In particular, since the effects of the neutral particle on the pedestal structure includes the common physics independent of the confinement configuration, the Physics Cluster agreed to construct the database including both tokamak and helical systems. Less