Activation Cross section measurements for 5〜7 MeV Neutrons produced with d-D reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Michihiro  Nagoya University, Radioisotope Research Center, Associate Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教授 (30262885)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVan de Graaff accelerator / d-D neutron / D_2 gas target / electrostatic octupole Lenz / beam deflector / Monte Carlo simulation / Activation cross section / MCNP / バンデグラーフ加速器
Research Abstract
An electrostatic-triplet quadrupole lens and a beam deflector have been developed for a Van de Graaf(VdG) accelerator KN-3750 at Nagoya University.
Activation cross section has been measured with 3-5 MeV neutrons produced with D(d,n)^3He reactions by using a VdG accelerator. In order to focus the d^+ beam smaller than the target window made of Haver foil (2.2μm^t) of the D_2 gas target whose size is 5mm diameter, an electrostatic-triplet quadrupole lens has been developed. By applying the voltage of ± 3kV, it could focus the beam spot about 2 mm, this was observed with a quartz beam viewer. As the result, it can reduce the scattered neutron which generated in undesired area, and it considered to keep good monodiromacity of the neutron.
On the other hand, in order to measure the activation cross section of which half-lives of produced nuclei is shorter than 1 s, a beam deflector has been also developed in order to generate pulsed neutrons from the Van de Graaf accelerator. By applying 20kV between two eletrodes, it makes d^+ beam whose pulse width about 30 ms. By measuring the ^<27>Al(p,γ) reaction, the prompt γ-rays were not observed at all with beam-off condition. By using the quadrupole lens and the beam deflector, neutron activation cross sections for short lived-nuclei are scheduled to measure with VdG accelerator.