Precise Measurement of γ-ray Emission Probabilities for Br-80 and Ru-105
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90023184)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords^<80>Br / ^<105>Ru / ^<105>Rh / 4πβ-γ coincidence measurement / disintegration rate / absolute γ-ray intensity / γ-ray emission probability / precise measurement / ^<80m>Br / γ線強度 / 報告値 / 過大評価 / 評価値
Research Abstract
Sources of ^<80,80m>Br and ^<105>Ru were produced by thermal neutron irradiation of enriched Na^<79>Br (enrichment:99.41%) and ^<104>Ru (99.21%) metal powder at KURRI. Sources for absolute measurement were prepared on metallized VYNS films from HCl solution containing the suspended powder, and the disintegration rates and the γ-ray intensities were measured by a 4πβ-γ(HPGe) coincidence apparatus using a two-dimensional data-acquisition system. The γ-ray detection efficiencies for the HPGe detector were calibrated in each series of measurements by standard sources of ^<24>Na,^<57>Co,^<60>Co,^<133>Ba,^<134>Cs and ^<152>Eu. These sources were prepared from radioactive solution and measured by the same apparatus.
The internal conversion electrons from ^<80m>Br (4.42 h) affect for disintegration rate measurement of ^<80>Br (17.68 m), and the β-rays from ^<24>Na (14.965 h) are also counted in the 4πβ-counter. On the other hand, ^<105>Rh, daughter of ^<105>Ru, decays by β-particle emission with half-life of 35.36 h. Therefore, it was necessary various attention in the measurements and data treatments.
The γ-ray emission probability of 616.3 keV for ^<80>Br was 6.14±0.05% and the previously reported value of 6.7±0.6% were larger by about 10%. The data for ^<105>Ru were in agreement with the evaluated values within the uncertainties, but uncertainties were greatly improved from 3% to 0.6% for intense γ-ray. On the other hand, those of 306.1 keV and 318.9 keV for ^<105>Rh were 4.76±0.05% and 16.99±0.17% and the evaluated values of 5.1±0.6% and 19.1±0.6% were larger by about 10%.