Establishment of Ultra-Low Intensity High-Energy Electron Beams for Irradiation and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Shuichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advance Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (00142175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Ryoichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advance Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 先端科学研究所, 講師 (60155215)
FURUTA Masakazu  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advance Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学研究所, 助教授 (40181458)
KOJIMA Takao  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advance Science and Technology, Research Associate, 先端科学研究所, 助手 (70360047)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsElectron Linac / Ultra-Low Intensity Electron Beam / Electron-Beam Irradiation / Thermoluminescence Dosimeter / Imaging Plate / Electron-Beam Radiography / Gamma-Ray Irradiation / 照射効果 / 放射線影響 / 吸収線量 / 電子線照射場 / 放射線計測器
Research Abstract
The present work has been performed by using an 18 MeV electron linear accelerator at Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology in Osaka Prefecture University. The energies of the electron beam used in the experiments are about 10 MeV, which does not cause serious activation of the irradiated samples. In order to establish ultra-low intensity beams for irradiation, new methods for measuring the electron charge of the beam and for transporting the beams have been developed. The lowest charge of the beam finally achieved is 3 fC/pulse, which can be made lower by small adjustment of the accelerator components. Irradiation systems for focused beams and widely expanded beams have been constructed. In the latter case the absorbed dose in the irradiated sample is loss than 100 μSv. This is the first establishment of the system with such low-intensity beams.
The thermoluminescence dosimeter used for monitoring personal absorption doses has been irradiated with the electron beam for investigating the characteristics of the dosimeter. The results have been compared with those obtained by gamma-ray irradiation. Two-dimensional absorbed dose distribution has been obtained by using the imaging plate as high-sensitivity dosimeter. Basic research on radiography with high-energy pulsed electron beams has been made by using a sample plate in which model defects have been installed. The experimental results have indicated that these dosimeters can be used for measuring the dose and the dose distribution of the ultra-low intensity electron beams.
The electron beams have been also applied to investigating biological effects. It has to be continued for the further investigation.
The new technology developed in the present work is expected to be applied to the researches in a various fields.