Project/Area Number |
15560730
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK) (2004) The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
NUMAJIRI Masaharu High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Radiation Science Center, Reseanch Associate, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (20189385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Kenjiro High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Applied Research Laboratory, Professor, 共通基盤研究施設, 教授 (20004434)
SUZUKI Takenori J-PARC Project Office, Professor, 大強度陽子加速器計画推進部, 教授 (40162961)
MIURA Taichi J-PARC Project Office, Assistant Professor, 大強度陽子加速器計画推進部, 助教授 (80209717)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | accelerator / cross section / spallation reaction / γ線測定 / 生成断面積 |
Research Abstract |
Irradiation experiments were performed in order to investigate the production cross-sections of residual nuclei by proton induced reactions at KEK proton synchrotron facility Production cross-sections in Hg, Pb, Bi targets, which will be used as spallation neutron sources, were measures by gamma ray spectroscopy. The present data are compared with the previous results of cross-sections for other heavy elements target. Although the estimation of C-14 radioactivity is very important from a radiation safety viewpoint at high intensity and high energy accelerator facilities, since there is little information concerning the production cross sections by high energy nuclear reactions, in this work, the C-14 production cross section was measured for the nuclear reaction of aluminum with 12GeV protons. The chemical separation method of C-14 was also studied. Irradiation experiment were performed in order to investigate to the dose rate from the permanent magnet irradiated by secondary particles at KEK proton accelerator facility. Radioacticities induced in samples were measured by gamma ray spectroscopy The present data compared with the other materials.