Preparation of proton conductive phosphate glass and application to a fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University,
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Makoto  Chubu University・College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10278260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Makoto  Chubu University・College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10236317)
WATANABE Makoto  Chubu University・College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00097677)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSolid electrolyte / fuel cell / phosphate glass / プロトン電導性固体電解質
Research Abstract
RESEARCH RESULTS
The fuel cell has great possibilities. We use proton conductive glasses as a solid electrolyte, and are developing fuel cell with all solid electrolyte working at the intermediate temperature (150〜400℃) from this point of view. Furthermore, the research and development of these glasses are performing for the purpose of the application to a hydrogen shade battery and EC devices. In this work, we describe synthesis, conductivity of the glasses, chemical resistance and physical properties
Predetermined quantity of source materials were mixed in a ball mill for one hour. The mixture was heated in the electric furnace at 600〜800℃, for 30 min. then, thermal product was poured into a mold and cooled from 300℃ to room temperature to prepare a glass samples. These samples were poured into a melting pot and inserted this in the electric furnace that setting was settled and heated.
IR spectra indicated that the big absorption was observed in 2800cm^<-1> which was absorption O-H band. The content of mobile proton in glass can calculate identified from the relation of absorbance and film thickness of this absorption band. The electric conductivity of these samples showed 3.99×10^<-4>S・cm^<-1> and 7.61×10^<-6>S・cm^<-1> at 200℃ and room temperature. It is thought that glass of this system has high proton conductivity when compare it with a melt quenching method.