Molecular mechanisms of the adult brain-specific genomic imprinting of mouse Mzrr1 gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionSaga University (2004)
佐賀医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
JOH Keiichiro  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90124809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Tsunehiro  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40108741)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGenomic Imprinting / Transcriptional interference / Murr1 gene / U2af1-rs1 gene / Murrl遺伝子
Research Abstract
The mouse Murr1 gene contains an imprinted gene, U2af1-rs1, in its first intron. U2af1-rs1 shows paternal allele-specific expression and is transcribed in the opposite direction to Murr1 gene. In contrast to the previous report of biallelic expression of Murr1 in neonatal mice, we have found that the maternal allele is expressed predominantly in adult brain and also preferentially in other adult tissues. This maternal-predominant expression is not observed in embryonic and neonatal brains. In situ hybridization experiments on adult brain indicated that Murr1 gene was maternally expressed in neuronal cells in all regions of the brain. We have analyzed the developmental change in expression levels of both Murr1 and U2af1-rs1 in brain and liver, and propose that the maternal predominant expression of Murr1 results from transcriptional interference of the gene by U2af1-rs1,through the Murr1 promoter region. The Murr1/U2af1-rs1 locus described here might represent a prototype arrangement of imprinted genes before they evolved to become located in larger imprinted chromosomal domains.