Tree strategies of sprouting new shoots : why do trees have different ability of sprouting?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Yokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akiko  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Visiting Associate Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院・COEフェロー(常勤形態) (20344715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Saroki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90272004)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstree sprouting / total non-structural carbohydrate / Quercus serrata / Quercus crispula / re-allocation strategy / root : shoot ratio / 根 / Seasonal sprouting ability / Total nonstructural carbohydrate / Shoot / Root ratio / Nonstructural / Structural carbohydrate ratio / Re-allocation strategy / Root function / Quercus serrata / Disturbance tolerants / 資源分配様式 / 萌芽再生力 / 耐撹乱戦略 / コナラ / ミズナラ / 栄養分析
Research Abstract
To examine the site and age dependency in the ability of sprouting new shoots for tee seedlings, naturally growing Quercus crispula seedlings were experimentally cut and monitored. Total non-structural carbohydrates(INC), as the resource for sprouting, were also measured. Although this species can establish considerably under wide range of light condition, sprouting ability differed among microhabitats : Q.crispula easily sprouted at open sites, coinciding with large amount of TNC in its root.
To investigate seasonal dynamics after a disturbance was investigated for Quercus serrata, the most common oak tree in temperate regions, Japan, that has high sprouting ability. Cutting experiments were carried out in May, June, Jury and August for three-year old Q.serrata seedlings and shoot recovery process was investigated with dynamics of TNC in roots. For intact seedlings, above ground biomass strongly correlated with structural part of roots rather than whole root biomass, suggesting TNC had a function that was not directly related to the ordinal growth. After the cutting, almost seedlings sprouted new shoots during the first month, and its dry mass could be explained with the root TNC at the time of cutting, indicating the high content of TNC is for shoot recovery after disturbance. Although recovery rate in biomass depended on the cutting time and light condition, all seedlings tended to complete recovering root shoot ratio to the intact level at the end of the season, and TNC restoration was also finished for the seedlings cut in May or June.