The effect of trophic cascade on process chain in detrital food webs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50182019)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstop-down effect / decomposer system / ecosystem function / spider / colembola / 生物間相互作用 / 食物連鎖 / 食物網 / 土壌動物
Research Abstract
This study aimed at clarifying the effect of trophic cascade on the process chain in detrital food webs by using the system consisting spider-colembola-microorganism-litter-soil animals. I investigated direct and indirect effects of the predator Neriene brongersmai, a web spider abundant in the forest-floor of the Japanese cedar, on soil ecosystems by establishing field enclosures with and without this spider. Four a priori hypotheses that I had made are as follows,
1)Do spiders control the abundance of Colembola?
2)Do spiders indirectly increase the biomass of soil microorganisms?
3)Do spiders indirectly increase the rate of decomposition of litter?
4)Do spiders indirectly increase soil animals that are not directly eaten by spiders?
A land 1/2 year long experiment showed that the hypothesis 1 was supported, i.e., spiders suppressed collembolan abundance. Contrary to my expectation, the hypotheses 2 to 4 were not verified. I proposed several reasons for these negative effects, including 1)top-down effect by the spiders was not strong enough to cause trophic cascade, 2)biomass of micoorganisms had decreased in a short term by spider predation, but the rapid turnover rate made the long term biomass invariable. This study failed to demonstrate the linkage between trophic cascade and process chain, but the approaches used in this study appeared to be useful. In the future, it is necessary to conduct manipulation experiments to examine how functional group level effect is operating, and how diversity of species or guilds within a functional group influences processes linking food web and process chain.