Reproductive and population ecology of wild Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Hiroshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10291569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kuniaki  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80031376)
KOSUGE Keiko  Kobe University, Research Center for Environmental Genomics, Associate professor, 遺伝子実験センター, 助教授 (50215266)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsArabidopsis / Arabidopsis kamchatica ssp. kawasakiana / Arabidopsis halleri ssp.gemmifera / Phenology / Breeding system / Self-pollination / Vernalization / Flowering responses / ミヤマハタザオ / 倍数性
Research Abstract
a.Current distributions of endangered Arabidopsis kamchatca ssp. kawasakiana were investigated. All possible localities from the past records were investigated for the current occurrences of the target plant. We confirmed existences of 3,1,1, and 1 populations in Shiga, Mie, Toyama, and Kochi Prefectures, respectively. The species probably has extinct in Ehime and Aichi Prefectures.
b.Spatial distribution patterns of individuals were investigated at Biwako population, the largest population of A. kamchatica ssp. kawasakiana. We recorded phenology and periods for germination and flowering in th natural population were determined.
c.We conducted a set o field experiments including emasculation and bagging treatments to reveal breeding systems of A. kamchatica ssp. kawasakiana. It turned out that the species produces seeds by primarily by self polination. The species has a mechanisms of auto-polination.
d.We conducted growth experiments using growth chambers (one of them is purchased by this grant, Koitotoron HNM-S). We controlled temperatures and photoperiods, and the experiments were designed to qualify genetic variation. Results indicated that southern populations have stronger requirements of vernalization for flowering compared with those of northern populations. We detected significant genetic variation for all of the studied populations.
e.We discovered polymorphism on trichome presence in a population of Arabidopsis halleri sibsp. gemmifera in a central Hyogo. The frequencies of individuals with and without trichome was 1:1. We found mutation sites within a sequence of GL1, candidate gene for trichome loss, for the individuals without trichome.