A mathematical analysis on the dependence of extinction probability on life history characteristics in plant populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido Tokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Takenori  Hokkaido Tokai University, Department of International Cultural Relationship, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80206755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Masashi  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of environmental earth science, Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (90194274)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsExtinction probability / Computer simulation / Plant population / Dependence on life history traits / 絶滅確率
Research Abstract
We have monitored the fate (growth, survival and death) of individuals of four woodland herbaceous species with different life histories in their permanent plots. We also conducted a research to measure fruit and/or seed set in each species at the fruiting period and collected the information on fecundity. Furthermore, as for Trillium camschatcense, we measured the light intensity and soil moisture from the edge to inside of fragmented forests with various sizes in Tokachi area of Hokkaido, and evaluated the effect of the gradient of physical environment on Trillium camschatcense population.
In theoretical analysis, we explored a method to evaluate the sensitivity and elasticity of population growth rate in density-dependent matrix model, which is the quantities to estimate the effect of the change of life history parameters on population growth rate. Two papers on the results are submitted and accepted in academic journals (see `References` on back page). We also conducted a statistical analysis of the census data already obtained in order to employ in simulation programs to calculate extinction probability of populations. Consequently, we obtained the correlation between fecundity and mortality rate, and the dependence rate of seed reproduction and vegetative reproduction in each species. Utilizing those obtained results, we constructed a simulation program to calculate the extinction probability of populations after 100 years. The calculated results are written in the English papers and they are submitted to academic journal and in review now.