Project/Area Number |
15570022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
USAMI Yoshiyuki Kanagawa University, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80221802)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Cambrian period / Theory / Hydrodynamics / Simulation / Evolution / Anomalocaris / 理論 / 流体 / 粒子法 / 収斂進化 |
Research Abstract |
Evolution of basic body plan of animal is investigated theoretically. We study swimming behaviour of Anomalocaris in water by performing hydrodynamical calculation. Anomalocarid arthropod is the largest known predatory animal of middle Cambrian. As a result of simulation using moving particle method possible swimming motion of Anomalocaris is obtained. In the computer we can change the morphology from known bauplan of Anomalocaris found as fossil record. It makes us possible to discuss on the variants of Anomalocaris at the intermediate state of evolution process. Such new methodology using computer reveals how and from where Anomalocaris evolved.