Evaluation for ecological functions of the fragmented urban forests by landscape ecological methods and molecular ecological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History
Principal Investigator
MANABE Tohru  Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History, Natural History Section, 歴史博物館・自然史課, 学芸員 (90359472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Minoru  Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History, Natural History Section, 歴史博物館・自然史課, 主査 (20165062)
NAITO Kazuaki  University of Hyogo, Institute of Natural and Environmental Science, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (50326295)
ITO Keitaro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (10315161)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslandscape ecology / molecular ecology / habitat function / fragmentation / GIS / AFLP analysis / population dynamics / small mammals / ハビタット機能, / 実生・稚樹集団 / 小型哺乳類相 / 稚樹・実生集団 / オルソフォト / 分子マーカー / 齧歯類
Research Abstract
Factors affecting fragmentation of urban forests, size structure and genetic structure of woody species communities, species composition of small mammal communities, and the changes of inter-specific relationships by fragmentation of their habitats were analyzed in the northern part of Kitakyushu City.
Main results of the studies were as follow : 1)the regulation systems contributed to conserve the area of urban forests, 2)there were certain site conditions that were prone to be destructed, 3)some forests could become the key stones for conserving regional biological diversity even the forests had been fragmented, and 4)certain species might be severely affected on their population structure, population dynamics and genetic structures by the effects of habitat fragmentation.
Some ecological functions involved in those fragmented forests could be evaluated by integrating above results. For example, Castanopsis cuspidate, which was one of dominant canopy species in the region, formed abundant seedling bank in the highly fragmented forests with canopy dominated by the Castanopsis. This is attributable to the fact that the number of small rodents that could become main seed predator of the Castanopsis was very few in the forests. Thus, the habitat function of this type of forests was lower for some rodent species, but higher for Castanopsis cuspidata.