Molecular mechanisms regulating ethylene biosynthesis in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takahide  Chiba Univ., Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60125929)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEthylene / ACC synthase / AP2 / ERF family / Cucumis melo (melon) / 転写因子 / 転写調節因子
Research Abstract
Ethylene is a gaseous plant hormone that controls many aspects of plant growth and development. 1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylate (ACC) synthase and ACC oxidase are key enzymes in ethylene biosynthesis pathway in higher plants. A melon 1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylate synthase (CMe-ACS2) is a key enzyme in the ethylene biosynthesis pathway in melon, but mechanisms regulating CMe-ACS2 expression remain to be clarified. We characterized three melon AP2/ERF transcription factors (CMe-DREB1, CMe-ERF1 and CMe-ERF2), which were isolated by a yeast one-hybrid screening method using a GCCGAC sequence (DRE/CRT cis-acting element) in the CMe-ACS2 promoter. We demonstrated that CMe-DREB1 strongly bound to the GCCGAC sequence, but CMe-ERF1 and CMe-ERF2 did not. Transient expression analysis showed that only CMe-DREB1 could activate the transcription of the downstream reporter gene through the GCCGAC sequence in melon leaf cells. The expression levels of CMe-ACS2 and CMe-DREB1 in melon leaves were increased by methyl jasmonate (MeJA) treatment. These results suggest that CMe-DREB1 functions as a transcriptional activator of CMe-ACS2 in the presence of jasmonate.