Project/Area Number |
15570031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物生理・分子
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Naoki Ochanomizu University, Department of Bology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50107009)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | cryptochrome / photoreceptor / blue light / NLS / NES / nuclear import / nuclear export / signal transduction / イネ / 核輸送 |
Research Abstract |
Cryptochromes are blue light receptors regulating development in plants. Though Arabidopsis cryptochrome 1 (AtCRY1) has been reported to be localized in nucleus, this characteristic is not entirely conserved among those from a variety of plant species. In this study it was shown that most molecules of rice cryptochrome 1 is localized to nucleus but at least a small aliquot is localized to cytoplasm. To determine the relationship between intracellular localization and function of cryptochrome, we constructed a GFP-OsCRY1 gene and examined the activity in transgenic Arabidopsis plants (hy4 mutant background). GFP-OsCRY1 plants showed shorter hypocotyls under blue light condition. By the addition of nuclear localization signal (NLS) on the amino-terminal of GFP-OsCRY1, the enhanced inhibition of hypocotyl elongation was observed specifically under blue light. On contrast, the addition of nuclear export signal (NES) abolished the inhibitive effect of OsCRY1 overexpression. Thus, our results suggest that cryptochromes are imported into nucleus and function there, at least in the inhibition of hypocotyl elongation.