Regulation of Arabidopsis life cycle by the hsp 70 system of the endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Shuh-ichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10252222)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsendoplasmic reticulum / quality control / molecular chaperone / hsp 70 / Arabidopsis thaliana / pollen / 小胞体 / DnaJホモログ / BiP
Research Abstract
The endoplasmic reticulum(ER) is the entrance of the secretory pathway in eukaryotic cells. Secretory and membrane proteins undergo folding and various modification processes before they are exported to the Golgi apparatus. Quality control mechanisms in the ER monitor these processes to ensure that defective proteins that failed to acquire correct functional structures are not deployed throughout the cells and play important roles in the maintenance of cell homeostasis. The aim of our research is to elucidate functions and mechanisms of the ER quality control system in plant development by analyzing functions of molecular chaperones in the ER, molecular machineries that control ER quality control. BiP, a Hsp 70 family molecular chaperone in the ER, plays a central role both in protein translocation across the ER membrane and ER quality control. In this study, we have developed a system to analyze BiP functions in plant cells using Arabidopsis thaliana.
In order to compromise BiP functions in plant cells, we introduced a series of dominant negative mutations into the Arabidopsis BIP gene. When expressed one of the dominant negative mutants in the Arabidopsis culture cells using the 35S promoter, we observed change of subcellular distribution of 12S globulin-GFP fusion protein which can be attributed to its aggregation. We also constructed transgenic plants which express BiP mutants in pollen under the LAT52 promoter. Reciprocal cross experiments suggested that expression of BiP mutants caused pollen sterility. Analyses of yeast mutants identified three J-domain containing protein in the ER as partners for BiP during its function. We identified Arabidopsis homologues of yeast J-domain containing proteins in the ER and constructed their T-DNA insertion mutants.