Project/Area Number |
15570039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物生理・分子
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
MANO Jun'ichi Yamaguchi University, Science Research Center, Associate professor, 総合科学実験センター, 助教授 (50243100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Kenji Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90199729)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | 2-alkenal reductase / environmental stress / lipid peroxide / aldehyde / phototolerance / chloroplast / acrolein / Calvin cycle / オゾン耐性 / α,β-不飽和アルデヒド / alkenal reductase / At5g167970 / 抗酸化防御 / 活性アルデヒド / 酸化還元酵素 |
Research Abstract |
Antioxidative defense in cells is of critical importance in the plant protection against environmental stress. We have recently identified in Arabidopsis thaliana a novel enzyme 2-alkenal reductase (AER) that catalyzes the reduction of the α,β-unsaturated bond of 2-alkenals, potent cytotoxins produced from lipid peroxides. In this study, we aimed at verifying a possible involvement of the lipid peroxide-derived 2-alkenals (reactive aldehydes) in the environmental stress-induced damages of plants. When A.thaliana leaves were oxidatively stressed, production of crotonaldehyde and acrolein was enhanced. Unlike the case for oxidatively stressed animal cells, malondialdehyde was not a major product. Thus, the metabolism of lipid peroxides in plants differs from that in animals. Acrolein and crotonaldehyde inhibited CO_2-fixation in isolated chloroplasts strongly, but did not affect the photosynthetic electron transport activity. Thus the reactive aldehydes specifically inhibit Calvin cycle activity, causing photoinhibition. We constructed three transgenic tobacco lines that over produced the A.thaliana AER. The transgenic plants exhibited higher tolerance to methyl viologen and to intense light, indicating that AER protected leaf cells from oxidative stress. These results altogether indicate the involvement of the reactive aldehydes in the photooxidative injury and the significant contribution of AER to the antioxidative defense in leaves.