RESEARCH ON MOLECULAR MECHANISUMS OF ACID STRESS RESPONSE IN PLANT CELL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hisataka  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFFESOR, 理学部, 助教授 (40223838)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDNA MICROARRAY / Synechocystis sp.PCC6803 / ACID STRESS / DELETION MUTANT / Synechocystis sp.PCC6803 / 遺伝子発現 / ラン色細菌 / DNAマイクロアレー
Research Abstract
Plant cells are always exposed to various environmental stresses such as high light, low temperature and acid rain, and thus have to respond in order to survive these stresses. Although some mechanisms of responses to high light and low temperature etc., have been clarified, there is little information about the acclimation process to acid stress. In this study, the gene expression changes of Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 in response to acid stress were examined using DNA microarrays (Cyano CHIP). We compared gene expression profiles of the cells treated at pH 8 (control) and pH 3 for 0.5,1,2 or 4 h. As a result, we found that 32 genes were upregulated by more than 3-fold, and 29 genes were downregulated by at least 3-fold after the acid treatment. Among these upregulated genes, expressions of slr0967 and sll0939 kept-increasing until 4 h under the acid stress and increased by 7 to 16-fold after the 4 h treatment. This suggests that the products of these two genes play important roles in the acid acclimation process.