Comprehensive analysis on the genes involved in signals for seed formation and seed development
Project/Area Number |
15570042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物生理・分子
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Hiroaki Tokyo University of Science, Department of Biological Science and Technology, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70281748)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Rice / protein kinase / seed / microarray / endosperm / seed development / クラスター解析 |
Research Abstract |
Profiles of expression levels of genes in developing seeds were comprehensively analyzed. The antisense SPK transformant produces watery seeds as the result of abnormal endosperm formation because of lacking accumulation of storage substances. Using immature seeds of this transformant, we analyzed the genes working in the initial stage of seed development. The microarray experiment indicated that 125 genes significantly altered their expression levels in the transformant Among them, several genes showing strong fluctuation were further analyzed to confirm alteration of their expression levels by RT-PCR in detail. In the meantime, microarray analysis was also performed on a mutant which showed the abnormal morphology on the spikes. A large number of gene expression was found to be fluctuated, including genes for SUMO1,F-box proteins, CEN-P proteins. We constructed an antisense transformant on SUMO1 gene and observed its morphology which appeared on the transformant. The transformant resulted in a severe phenotype on the spikelets, suggesting that SUMO is very important on morphogenesis of the spikes.