Physiological role of atrial natriuretic polypeptides on lactation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionShimane University (2004)
Shimane Medical University (2003)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuta  Shimane University, Center for Integrated Research in Science, Associate Professor, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助教授 (40162028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 権田 辰夫  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助教授 (40116398)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsatrial natriuretic peptide(ANP) / oxytocin / atrium / mammary gland / V-type ANP / mice / adrenomedullin / sympathetic nerve system / オキシトシン受容体 / ANP受容体
Research Abstract
Plasma A-type atrial natriuretic peptide(ANP) concentration after delivery in ICR mice was significantly higher than those during pregnancy and in virgin controls. It continued to increase until the 15th day of lactation (L15). On the day of delivery, ANP- immunoreactivity(IR) and the number of ANP-granules in the cardiocytes decreased compared to those during pregnancy and to those in virgin controls, and then they both began to increase continually until L15. The present results may suggest the significant role of ANP during lactation, suggesting active synthesis and release of ANP. On the day of delivery, Oxytocin(OX) is released. Thus, we get a hypothesis that OX may stimulate ANP release at the delivery and during the lactation and released ANP may affect mammary function through the receptors in the mammary gland. Concerning the evolution of ANP family peptides, eel V-type ANP (VNP) showed potent vasodilatory activity in canine coronary artery compared with human ANP or B-type ANP (BNP), suggesting a possible occurrence of this molecule in the mammals. During evolution, ANP family peptides may have a novel role in mammals as a control activity on mammary function in addition to their conservative role. In addition, vasodilatory response of a fish-origin peptide found recently from human, adrenomedullin 2 in porcine coronary artery was also studied. Further studies on the present hypothesis on pituitary-atrium-mammary gland axis are necessary especially from evolutional aspect.