Basal disk formation and mechanisms of its size regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAKAWA Yoshitaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Ass.Prof., 理学研究院, 助教授 (20153588)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHydra / anklet / RNAi / Cell Differentiation / Pattern Formation / Size regulation / 細胞分化 / パターンフォーメーション
Research Abstract
We isolated a novel gene by the differential display of RT-PCR method between the basal disk tissue and the peduncle tissue in a species of Hydra, Pelmatohydra robusta, and named it anklet. Predicted anklet product has a signal sequence in its N-terminus, and has one MAC/PF domain and one EGF domain. In normal hydra, expression of anklet was restricted on the periphery of the basal disk and the lowest part of the peduncle just above the basal disk. In foot regenerating animals, anklet expressed first in the newly differentiated basal disk gland cells at the regenerating basal end, then the expression became restricted on the periphery of the regenerated basal disk and the lowest part of the peduncle border on the basal disk. This spatially specific expression pattern suggested that products of anklet have a role in the basal disk formation. We, therefore, examined the role of anklet products by suppressing the transcription level of anklet using the RNA mediated interference (RNAi) method. Suppression of the anklet expression level caused decrease of the basal disk size in normal hydra, and delay of basal disk regeneration in foot amputated animals. These results suggested that anklet is involved in the formation and maintenance of the basal disk in hydra.