Neuroethological analysis of memory retention in conditioned taste aversion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Takenori  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10167679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Mari  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (60101565)
FUJITA Naoko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10207293)
BABA Tomomi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60189727)
MIYAZAKI Toshihiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10174161)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspropofol / conditioning / acquisition / extinction / cFos / immunohistochemistry / gustatory pathway / basolateral amygdala / 静脈麻酔薬 / α_2受容体 / ヨヒンビン
Research Abstract
Intravenous anesthetics such as propofol are known to induce antero- and retrograde amnesia. In previous works, these anesthetics have been reported not to affect the acquisition of conditioned taste aversion(CTA) by their application prior to the presentation of conditioned stimulus(CS). On the other hand, the noradrenergic system is thought to play an important role for the memory retention. Therefore, we examined the effect of propofol applied between CS and unconditioned stimulus(US) on retention of CTA. Propofol did not affect the acquisition of CTA in all concentrations examined. However, the retention of CTA was dose-dependently suppressed by them. An alpha2 blocker, yohimbine, also remarkably impaired the retention of CTA. These results suggest that low concentrations of propofol affect the CTA memory retention mechanism including alpha2 noradrenergic receptors. The similar results were obtained with mice from a mouse inbred strain, C57BL/6,suggesting that mice have a common site sensitive to propofol in the emotional learning and memory system to rats.
We tried to identify the receptive site of propofol in the brain, using an immediately early gene, cFos immunoreactivity (Fos-IR) as a maker protein for neuronal activation. The mice brain was fixed by transcardial α α perfusion 1 hr after CTA acquisition and Fos-IR of a group injected with propofol (propofol group) was compared to that of a control group injected with physiological saline at several brain area including the secondary center of gustatory sense, parabrachial nucleus(PBN), the anterior nuclei of thalamus, the amygdala and the cerebral cortex gustatory area (insular cortex). We found that Fos-IR tend to increase in the basolateral amygdala, in spite of no significant difference in all the brain area examined. These results suggest that the amygdala plays important roles on the retention as well as the acquisition of CTAM.