Development of high precession analysis of animal behavior by sequential images of digital video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HANAI Kazumitsu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・研究科, 教授 (40108642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Mamiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (00314302)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsanimal behavior / digital video analysis / ant / mouse / go-stop analysis / locomotion / power law distribution / スケールフリー / glana / 時間フラクタル / ビデオ画像 / 時系列画像 / 画像モーメント計算 / 動物行動解析 / フラクタル解析 / 解析プログラム開発
Research Abstract
We have developed a C program glana to investigate the animal behavior. After taking a movie by a digital video camera, the movie are converted into sequential images at a rate of 30 frames per second with use of a macintosh computer. Then these images are analyzed by the glana to get numerical data such as ordinates of the center of gravity and image invariant moments up to 4th moments about the target animal from the images. The background images around the target image are automatically subtracted by the glana with advanced algorithms.
We have analyzed locomotion behavior of ants and mice. Ants are known to discriminate nestmates by hydrocarbons on their surface from non-nestmates by chemosensilla on antenna. We examined locomotion behavior of ants on a dish on which the hydrocarbons from other ants, nestmates or non-nestmates have been applied. The track fractal dimensions changed when an ant went from a dish of hydrocarbons from homo animals to that from allo animals.
Through these … More studies, we noticed that the locomotion of animals was completely different from the movement of artificial things such as cars, which moved at the same velocity even a fraction of time. When we examined the locomotion of animals, they repeated large amount of go-stop even during apparent smooth movements and the displacements during adjacent frames are not constant. Then, we examined durations of go and stops. An animal moves during "go" state, the displacements between adjacent frames are positive even though they were not constant. On the contrary, the displacements during the "stop" state were almost zero. The histogram of the "go" state showed poisson-type distribution and that of the "stop" state power law distribution (linear relationships in log-log plot). These findings are very interesting. If we can analyze these distribution on a proper basis of the nature of a system responsible for these behavior, it may be possible to get more information on the controlling system of the behavior.
When a mouse received cocaine, it changed in its locomotion : longer movement time and shorter stop time. The distribution of the movement and stop durations are changed from animals receiving saline. Less