Neurobiology of hydra primitive nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Osamu  Fukuoka Women's University, Environmental Science, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50094777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINOBE Sumiko  Fukuoka Women's University, Environmental Science, 人間環境学部, 助手 (80190718)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdiffuse nervous system / hydra / nerve net formation / developmental neurobiology / peptide / immunihistochemis / antibody production / nerve differentiation / 神経生理学
Research Abstract
(1)Structure of the diffuse nervous system of hydra (neuroanatomy)
Large scale screening of peptide signal molecules in hydra, many novel peptides were identified We produced antibodies against every peptides. Using these antibodies, we did chemical anatomy of hydra nervous system.
(2)Function of the diffuse nervous system of hydra (neurophysiology, behaviorall physidogy)
We demonstrated that the simple nervous system of hydra had abilities comparable to central nervous system of the higher animals. We examined our hypothesis nerve ring in hydra is the originn of the central nervous system of higher nervous system We identified a function of the nerve ring, which was the coordination of the simulutanous tentacle movement, crumpling..
(3)Formation of the diffuse nmous system of hydra (developmental neurobiology)
We identified two types of peptides, one is Hym355 activating nerve differentiation of hydra, and the other is LPW peptide family inhibiting nerve differentiation of hydra. Hym355 was a neuropeptide, but LPW family was epitheliopeptides. These peptides were demonstrated to affect on the nerve stem cells, interstitial celsl.