Embryological study of scolopendromorph centipedes : A comparative embryological analysis on the affinity of myriapods and chelicerates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Ryuichiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (50199725)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMyriapoda / Chilopoda / Hexapoda / Comparative embryology / Comparative morphology / Phytogeny / Groundplan / Scolopendromorpha / 昆虫類 / 胚帯形成 / 胚葉形成 / 胚運動
Research Abstract
In the animal phylogeny, one of the most interesting and attractive issues is the reconstruction of the groundplan and evolution of the Arthropod, which are the phylum largest in species number in animals. "Myriapoda" not only share many ancestral features in arthropods, but also their intragroup affinities have not been settled yet. Hence, it is the most significant for the reconstruction of the groundplan and evolution of arthropods to elucidate the myriapods in groundplan and morphogenesis.
In the present study, the developmental process of Scolopocryptops rubiginosus L.Koch of Chilopoda, which are affiliated to the most basal clade in the myriapods, was examined and described in detail, the embryonic development being divided into nine stages and the postembryonic ones up to the third instar larva into five stages. The observations were argued in light of morphology and evolution.
It was revealed that Chilopoda share the embryological plans with Chelicerata in many aspects, this being the first morphological contribution referring to the close resemblances good enough to postulate their affinity. It was also argued that Chilopoda represent the most basal dade with in Arthropod, to reconstruct the groundplan of Arthropoda.
The knowledge obtained has been published in some papers, including a comprehensive article to be submitted to Journal of Morphology. In the course of the present study, I had conducted some embryological studies on insects as well, this being useful in extending the discussion in the present study.