Phylogenetic study of diatoms based on kinetic morphology formed during valve ontogeny and molecular associated with bio-silica mineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MAYAMA Shigeki  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Education, Associated Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40199914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Keijyu  Akita Pref.Univ., Bioresource science, Associated Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (40147070)
NAGUMO Tamotsu  Nihon Dental Univ., Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70120706)
IDEI Masahiko  Bunkyo University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60143624)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdiatoms / valve ontogeny / silaffin / LCPA / Melosira / Phylogeny / polyamin / silica nano-pattern / 殻形態形成 / 系統発生 / 動的形態 / 系統学 / シリカミネラリゼーション / Pinnularia / Caloneis / 被殻 / Cylindrotheca / 新種 / シラフィン / sil1 / 分子系統
Research Abstract
Optimal method for extructing organic matters from valve inside of two Melosira, Biddulphia was studied. SDS-PAGE showed that two Merosira species did not include silaffin but had matter, which appeared by CBB staining below the popsition of 3.5kDa. Whereas Biddulphia showed CBB band positioned between 31-36.5kDa and also below 3.5kDa. The matter obtained from Melosira make sediment by mixing with silicic acid solution imediately. EDS analysis indicated that the sediment matter containig Si and O. The sediment was compposed of many granula. The sizes were different between two Melosira species, but it changed by addition of phosphate acid, 25 to 400nm. Pureified matter by HPLC contained a fraction which showed strong reaction with Ninhydryn. Sedimentation assay with this fraction generated silica-nanosphere, ca. 50nm in diameter. Control with commercial product of polyamin showed similar silica-nanosphere, so that the matter in the flaction was supposed to be LCPA. In addition, some othere flaction also made sediments, and some of them showed mesh-like structure, which was quite similar to that of real Melosira valve.
Pennate Caloneis bacillum was cultered and proceedure of its valve development was clarified by SEM observations. The result showed that after complete development of virgae, their apices were fused together and marginal ring of silica was formed.