Pollination biology in four species of the ANITA group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Gifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  National University Corporation Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40021331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Katsusuke  National University Corporation Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30021322)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsANITA group / Schisandra chinensis / Schisandra repanda / Kadsura japonica / Illicium anisatum / pollination / Cecidomidae / self-compatible / 基部被子植物 / 雌性先熟 / ハナアブ / 甲虫類
Research Abstract
1. Schisandra chinensis
Both of the female and the male flowers are fresh for about one week, and the stigmas appeared to be receptive during that period. The flowers are pollinated by various insects of Diptera and Coleoptera as well as thrips. These features indicate that the pollination system is a generalist type. Artificial pollination experiments indicated that the flowers were self-compatible.
2. Schisandra repanda
The male flowers live for one day, and the tepals of the female ones abscise by the next evening of flower opening. The principal pollinator is a species of Cecidomyiidae which oviposits in the flowers. The flies lay eggs on the androecia and the tepals of the male flowers or the tepals of the female ones. The plant and the fly appear to be a symbiotic relationship. The flowering period is short (about two weeks), and the flies did not seem to alternate the generation during that period.
3. Kadsura japonica
This species has many features similar to those of Schisandra repanda, and appears to have a symbiotic relationship with a species of Cecidomyiidae. However, the fly species is distinct from the species visiting the former plant. The flowering period is long (about two months), and the flies seemed to alternate the generation in several times during that period.
4. Illicium anisatum
The flowers, which are bisexual and protogynous, live for some 10 to 20 days, and the female phase is sustained for 2-6 days depending on the air temperatures. Various species of Diptera and Coleoptera and some species of Hymenoptera visited and appeared to pollinate the flowers, indicating that the pollination system is a generalist type.