Revision of bryophyte system with particular reference from the analyses of the division mode of apical meristematic cell and molecular data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Hironori  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60117017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tomio  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (60244290)
TSUBOTA Hiromi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (10332800)
FURUKI Tatsuwo  Natural History Museum & Institute, Chiba, Senior Researcher, 上席研究員 (40250146)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbryophytes / apical meristematic cell / merophyte / Metzgeriales / Hepaticae / Jungermanniidae / molecular phylogeny / mosses / 苔類 / フタマタゴケ / スジゴケ科 / ミドリゼニゴケ属 / Mizutaniaceae / シャクシゴケ / シフネルゴケ / ヒメトロイブゴケ
Research Abstract
This research was carried out for establishment of a new bryophyte system based on most recent morphological and molecular data, particularly on the comparison of the apical cells of various anatomy with the molecular phylogenetic tree obtained from the analysis of rbcL genes. The suborder Metzgeriineae was targeted as a main group to be investigated, since they prove to include many difficult taxonomic groups to be revised taxonomically, which have rather simple thallose plant body structure. The phylogenetic relationships among four families in the suborder Metzgeriineae including Aneuraceae, Metzgeriaceae, Mizutaniaceae, and Vandiemeniaceae are investigated, and the following results were obtained: that the Metzgeriineae are monophyletic excluding Mizutaniaceae, which are placed in the family Calypogeiaceae of other order Jungermaniales, and that the family Aneuraceae were proved to be polyphyletic, and the family Vandiemeniaceae form a sister group with Metzgeriaceae. From this result together with morphological and anatomical data, no ground was found to keep the Vandiemeniaceae as a family independent of the Metzgeriaceae. In addition, the genera Lobatiriccardia and Aneura of the Aneuraceae proved to form a sister group of different monophyletic groups. This results support Furuki (1991). All members investigated in this research shared in common a lenticular apical cell, the distribution of which well reflected on the molecular phylogenetic tree. Miscellaneous attempts have been also conducted to obtain the data relevant of the bryophyte phylogeny and taxonomy, covering morphological, molecular and physiological fields.