Population Systematics of Takydromus tachydromoides (Reptilia : Squamata)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OTA Hidetoshi  University of the Ryukyus, Tropical Biosphere Research Center, Professor, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (10201972)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTakydromus tachydromoides / Geographic variation / Morphological characters / Mitochondrial DNA / Taxonomy / Biogeography / Tokara Island Group / Osumi Island Group / ミトコンドリアDNA / 分類 / 屋久島 / 北海道 / 酵素タンパク / トカラ列島 / 大隈諸島 / 九州
Research Abstract
Just as planned in the proposal, sampling of fresh specimens of Takydromu tachydromoides was carried out in some islands of the Tokara and Osumi Island Groups, as well as in some localities of southern Kyushu, from which only a few specimens had been available yet. Then, sampling efforts were extended to other localities in the remaining region of Kyushu (Nagasaki and Oita) and adjacent islands (e.g., Goto Islands and Iki), as well as in Western Honshu (Kyoto), Central Honshu (Mie and Gifu), Vicinity of Tokyo (Ibaragi, North-central Honshu (Ishikawa), North-eastern Honshu (Sendai), and Hokkaido (Sapporo). Special efforts were made to obtain fresh materials from both high and low altitude areas of Yakushima Island, because some previous authors noted that the populations from these regions might be morphologically distinct from each other. Tissues were obtained from these materials and were subjected to molecular phylogenetic analyses. The remaining parts were preserved and subjected to … More morphological analyses together with other specimens loaned from museums and other researchers.
Morphologically, prominent variations were recognized between samples from the Tokara Island Group and Kyushu+Honshu+Hokkaido samples, but these two assemblages were more or less bridged by the Osumi Island samples. Analyses of sequence variations in mitochondrial 12S and 16S rRNA genes yielded trees that indicate prominent dichotomy between the Tokara+Osumi populations and whole of the remainder. This result, along with available paleogeographical and paleoclimatic information, strongly suggests that populations from these two areas actually represent different biological species. On the other hand, altitudinal divergence on Yakushima Island was not supported at all. Very little variation was recognized among all samples from Gifu and more northern localities. This suggests that populations from the northern half of Japan represent rapid post glacier dispersals during the Late Pleistocene-Holocene period. Less