Speciation and diversification of populations based on disjunct distribution of primitive monocotyledons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Minoru N.  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (20227292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSE Shizuka  Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo, Researcher (30344386)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDisjunct distribution / Molecular phylogenetic tree / Phylogeography / Plant phylogeny and taxonomy / Primitive monocotyledons / Tofieldia / Tofieldiaceae / Tofieldia nuda / 単子葉植物 / キンコウカ / アマドコロ / アロザイム / ISSR / 遺伝子多様度 / 遺伝的分化 / ソクシンラン / 分子系統 / 地理的隔離
Research Abstract
This study was carried out from the respects of phylogeny, phytogeography and taxonomy at specific level and at infraspecific level, focusing especially on the Tofieldiaceae that have been considered one of the most morphologically primitive monocots and are disjunctly distributed, growing in rocky alpine places, alpine meadows, rock faces along rivers, etc., and often on calcareous soils.
First, using plastid trnK, trnL and trnL-F sequences and nuclear ITS sequences, we conducted a combined analysis to clarify phylogenetic relationships of the species and infraspecific taxa of Tofieldia and Triantha. Among the three clades that constitute Tofieldia and the clade covering Triantha, each clade turned out to consist of one widely distributed boreal species, with several localized southern species, excepting the clade of Tofieldia calyculata that occupies an isolated phylogenetic position. Further, morphology of leaf apex and leaf margin proved to be of great taxonomic value in Tofieldia.
Second, in order to reexamine the taxonomic coherence of Tofieldia nuda, which is disjunctly distributed in eight areas of East Asia, we included individuals from all of the eight distribution areas of T. nuda in the molecular as well as morphological analyses, and proved that T. nuda contains three species and two varieties. The first species corresponds to T. nuda sense stricto, being sister to Tofieldia coccinea. The second species corresponds to Tofieldia furusei, to which we change the status from T. nuda var. furusei. This species is sister to the clade of Tofieldia divergens and Tofieldia thibetica. The third species corresponds to Tofieldia yoshiiana, which was often reduced to T. nuda by former taxonomists. Tofieldia yoshiiana is further divided into three varieties, i.e. var. yoshiiana, var. kanwonensis, comb. nov., and var. hyugaensis, var. nov.