On the strategies of the skull from in various squirrels in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15570092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hideki  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (30249908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kazuhiko  Asahi University School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Anatomy, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20340078)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSciuridae / Formosa squirrel / red-cheeked squirrel / skull / mastication / adaptation / feeding / visual sense / ミトコンドリアDNA / 染色体 / 消化管 / 生殖器
Research Abstract
We examined the skulls of Nihon squirrel, northern Siberian squirrel, Finlayson's squirrel, gray-bellied squirrel, red-cheeked squirrel, and black giant squirrel. We used the skull of the Museum specimens for statistical analysis.
The orbit and the brain case were examined to analyze the morphological characters. The data was compared to discuss the relationships between the shape and function. We collected the data of the angle of the Foramen magnum and the frontal bone parts, indices of the orbit volume, the size zygomatic arch. The visual sense was statistically discussed to quantitatively analyze the adaptation pattern of the eye. We could clarify the morphological evolution, such as elongation of the spalanchnocranium, change of shape of the nasal bone, the angle of the nose in various adaptation pattern. We could quantitatively indicate the morphological strategies determined from the adaptation pattern in each species.
In the statistical analysis, we analyzed the raw data and the … More proportion indices, and undertook the ANCOVA to reject the size factors. In the Sciuridae including many species of different body size factor. We could visualize the adaptation strategies from the principal component and canonical discriminant analyses in the two-dimensional coordinates. To discuss the phylogeny in the groups, we also made the Q-mode matrices to undertake the cluster analysis. In the red-cheeked squirrel, gray-bellied squirrel, black giant squirrel, giant flying squirrel, and lesser flying squirrel.
We could clarify the relationships between the functional adaptation pattern and the morphological similarities of the skulls to detail the geographical variations of the squirrels. We could demonstrate that the Finlayson's squirrel, Formosa squirrel, red-cheeked squirrel, black giant squirrel and giant flying squirrel showed the differences of the adaptation pattern in a single species. It enabled us to detail the functional adaptation in mastication related to the zoogeographical evolutionary factors. Less